Scout-O 2021 Results
Nobscot Scout Reservation, Sudbury, MA
October 31, 2021
A huge thanks to everyone who came out to Fall 2021 Scout-O. Despite the rain (particularly for Night-O!), a large percent of the 400 registered scouts showed up to practice orienteering during the day & at night, and then compete in the Scout Orienteering Championships on Sunday.
For Saturday, we had 105 groups go out on White A (15), White B (19), Yellow A (29), Yellow B (22), and Orange (20). An additional 21 groups went out on the Teaching courses.
Saturday Night-O had 19 brave scout groups venture into the cold dark rain! Everyone came back within 60 minutes, so we were very pleased no one fell prey to any lurking Halloween ghouls.
Sunday’s competition had 64 groups compete, with some fabulous times (possibly Scout-O records!) on Boys White (17:32) and Girls Orange (29:15), with Anna & Charlotte of T12 Acton trouncing all other Orange competitors in the Girls, Boys & Adult Orange categories!
This event is only possible due to the large number of known (and unknown) volunteers. Thanks to intrepid coordinators Pete, Bruce, Laura, Ken, Diane, Jim, Dave & Mark. Fabulous instructors Channon, Anna, Katie, Charlotte, Xevi, Jon, Tori, John, Doug, Ed, Jim, Mark & Barb. Control hangers/picker uppers Pete, Jim, Mark, Doug, and T12 Acton Scouts. Great patch creation by Dave. Registration/start/finish helpers for both Sat & Sunday Ken, Diane, Bruce, Dave, Dick, Nancy, Bill, John, Ed, Julie, Karen, Scott, Jim, Rick and several additional adult scout volunteers. Parking help Bruce, Rick, George & others. Map baggers & unbaggers Narath, Karen & several scouts. Apologies & thanks to anyone I missed by name.
Next Scout-O’s will be (pending final approval):
Spring 2022 Scout-O: Saturday April 23, 2022 at Hale Reservation 9 am-3 pm
Fall 2022 Scout-O: October 29-30, 2022 at Nobscot Scout Reservation
Photos from this event are under Scout-O>Galleries.
Boys White | |||||||
Troop | Town | ||||||
1 | 57 | Boxford | Alex T, Binkaurjki, Millan (?) | 17:32 | |||
2 | 6 | Brookline | Rain C, Felix S | 24:27 | |||
3 | 21 | Framingham | Chris, Ariya, Lilly | 33:05 | |||
4 | 6 | Brookline | Charlie L, Amico B | 35:06 | |||
5 | 22 | Amherst, NH | Wyatt B, Lochlan Gill | 39:22 | |||
6 | 1 | West Groton | Abi J, James E (Troops 1 and 13) | 41:29 | |||
7 | 21 | Framingham | Juliana de Caux, Beth Egan | 52:43 | |||
8 | 511 | Burlington | Jason Ohol, Peter Trowbridge | 53:38 | |||
306 | Arlington | Tessa F, Cicci C, Nica M | DNF | ||||
22 | Amherst NH | James R, Caleb S | DNF | ||||
Girls White | |||||||
1 | 12 | Acton | Ronitz,Anoushka | 44:47 | |||
2 | 12 | Acton | Lily, Emily | 74:42 | |||
Boys Yellow | |||||||
1 | 6 | Brookline | Alistair and Ben | 32:07 | |||
2 | 306 | Arlington | Anton R, Jacob H | 34:37 | |||
3 | 7 | Dedham | James Lynch, Andrew Loughran, Zack Strickland | 39:17 | |||
4 | 1 | West Groton | Iris Lampe, Aiden Kramer (Troops 1 and 13) | 41:08 | |||
5 | 1 | West Groton | Aiden K, Alex P, Mason G | 41:40 | |||
6 | 1 | Harvard | Fiske | 45:44 | |||
7 | 21 | Framingham | Michael Samuel | 48:20 | |||
8 | 57 | Boxford | James Payne / Bridger | 48:23 | |||
9 | 32 | Acton | Peter Campbell | 67:04 | |||
10 | 615 | Melrose | Luke Aergenleyster, Ben Lagusse | 71:06 | |||
11 | 2 | Woonsocket | Rian L, Bradley | 107:59 | |||
Girls Yellow | |||||||
1 | 12 | Acton | Sam, Thevesz | 27:53 | |||
Boys Orange | |||||||
1 | 306 | Arlington | Colby T, Malcolm T, Colin C | 39:15 | |||
2 | 22 | Amherst NH | Dima W, Cody L | 56:03 | |||
3 | 22 | Amherst, NH | Kasen Fox, Karl Leonardi, Will Howell | 60:29 | |||
4 | 3877 | New Ipswich NH | Connor, Andrew | 60:46 | |||
5 | 1 | West Groton | Chris P, Amy D, Alex B | 72:44 | |||
6 | 6 | Brookline | Aiden S, Eric S | 74:23 | |||
7 | 1 | West Groton | Abby B, Joe L, Tyler K | 89:03 | |||
8 | 511 | Burlington | Lucas Meyers, Tia Poirier | 105:14 | |||
9 | 2 | Woonsocket | Tyler, Jacoby | 116:45 | |||
10 | 7 | Dedham | Roselyn M, Peter T, Matt R | 143:46 | |||
11 | 7 | Dedham | Dylan Strickland, Jack Dowdal | 191:37 | |||
2 | Woonsocket | Andrew Orando, Gabriel Glaser | DNF | ||||
7 | Dedham | James Lynch, Andrew Loughran, Zach Strickland | DNF | ||||
615 | Melrose | Joshua Johnston, 2 others (unreadable) | DNF | ||||
Girls Orange | |||||||
1 | 12 | Acton | Anna, Charlotte | 29:15 | |||
2 | 12 | Acton | Katie, Kate | 49:14 | |||
3 | 57 | Boxford | Amy Klanderman, Ava Lucius, Agata Markus | 143:19 | |||
4 | 57 | Boxford | Dylen Tappendorf, Maddie Payne | 145:54 | |||
Adult Yellow | |||||||
1 | 6 | Brookline | Narath Carlile | 43:43 | |||
2 | 100 | Venture Crew | Skip Blackney | 68:45 | |||
Adult Orange | |||||||
1 | 12 | Acton | Victoria Campbell | 30:17 | |||
2 | 32 | Acton | Jon Campbell | 39:48 | |||
3 | 306 | Arlington | Jacob Schiller | 41:02 | |||
4 | 21 | Framingham | John Egan | 56:18 | |||
5 | 1 | Harvard | Mark Shaw | 56:55 | |||
6 | 306 | Arlington | Scott Barrick | 57:06 | |||
7 | 3877 | New Ipswich NH | Mike Asel | 68:28 | |||
8 | 6 | Brookline | Pablo Alvarez | 74:55 | |||
9 | 124 | Westford (?) | Jason, Cath, David Thibodeau | 91:48 | |||
10 | 1 | West Groton | Marie Esten | 108:07 | |||
11 | 7 | Dedham | Kerry Lynch | 115:31 | |||
12 | 7 | Dedham | Sandra Murphy | 125:31 | |||
306 | Arlington | Amy Cooper | DSQ | ||||
6 | Brookline | Jason Soderblom | DNF | ||||
Non-Competitive | |||||||
22 | Amherst NH | Franklin W, Ethan H, Marshall H | 34:34 | ||||
306 | Arlington | Chris Thompson | 68:44 | ||||
62415 | Marlborough | Nancy Caiazzi | 71:29 | ||||
2 | Woonsocket | Coti Dion, Raymond Evins | 75:46 | ||||
2 | Woonsocket | Mike Heroux, Randy Whelan | DNF | ||||
615 | Melrose | Kevin Rone, Bryan Lagasse | DNF |